The law on confiscation of property of illegal origin can be applied only after 3-4 months.
If an official in Armenia owns property, the cost of which is much more expensive than he could afford at his own expense, it will be confiscated. This was stated by RA Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan during a discussion of the report on the implementation of the RA government in 2019 at a meeting of the National Assembly on May 7, answering questions from parliamentarians.
The Minister assured that, although they are in a hurry, they are paying serious attention to the quality of these “works”. According to Badasyan, the population may have certain expectations from this law, but they should still take into account the timing. The Minister noted that if the law on confiscation of property is signed by the president, the preparatory work will last 3-4 months, after which he will begin to work in full.