Who is responsible for keeping the heirs informed about the opening of the inheritance?
Due to the fact that the circumstance of the opening of the inheritance is conditioned by the death of the heir, and his death is first reported by his relatives and close relatives, who then act as heirs, the legislator has no obligation to seek and inform the heirs about the opening of the inheritance. According to the law, the notary informs about the death of the heir according to the law or according to the will of the heir, only the notary receives no preliminary information from the body registering the death of the citizen.
Pursuant to Article 63 of the Law of the Republic of Armenia on Notary Publication, the notary public also discloses the scope of persons having a compulsory share in the inheritance, giving notice of the obligation to conceal the existence of legal heirs according to the will.