Is it possible to inherit after the deadline has expired?

The law sets a six-month deadline for the acceptance of inheritance, in case of omission the heir is considered not to inherit. However, Article 62 of the Notary Law makes it possible to leave the inheritance within the prescribed period if there is a written consent of all the other heirs who have accepted the inheritance. Such an agreement of the heirs is the basis for the notary to revoke the previous inheritance certificate and to issue a new one.

Call Now ButtonCall Now