Do adopters have the right to inherit?

Pursuant to Article 126 (1) of the RA Family Code, adopted children and their offspring are adopted by their adoptive parents and their relatives, and their adoptive parents and their offspring are equal in origin to their adopted non-property and proprietary rights and responsibilities. That is to say, after the death of the adoptee, the adoptees are invited as heirs on equal terms with the descendants of the heir.

Call Now ButtonCall Now