Citizens who avoided the military service may return to their homeland
The amendments to the Law of the Republic of Armenia On Citizens, who did not pass compulsory military service in violation of the established order, have come into force.
Amendments to the law enlarged its action, which currently includes the period from autumn conscription 1992 to March 1, 2019. The final text of the law, in fact, envisages a wider range of action than it was originally presented by the draft.
This means that the citizens who are subject of criminal prosecution for the abstaining from compulsory military service during the period of autumn conscript of 1992 until March 1st, 2019 and who turned 27 (the reserve officers, 35) at that period, have the opportunity to exempt from the criminal prosecution with paying the fine.
The law also extends to those who have been granted (temporary) exemptions from the military service and are now subject to criminal prosecution.
It should be noted that no amendment has been made to the deadline of the action of the law. This means that the citizens should apply for the process by December 31, 2019.